Sunday, February 17, 2013
[…] This was so that they could sell the property to a new owner (John Robinson) with the assurance that the city could not shut down the business (that was leasing the property) for non-compliance at a later date.

    The variance is ONLY: "Use to allow salvage yard in RS zone."

    Let me say that again:

    THE 1984 VARIANCE IS SOLELY TO ALLOW A SALVAGE YARD IN A RESIDENTIAL ZONE.

    Salvage Yard
    ------------
    United Stated Code (49 USCS § 30501) states:

    [Title 49. Transportation; Subtitle VI. Motor Vehicle and Driver Programs; Part A. General; Chapter 305. National Motor Vehicle Title Information System], salvage yard means an individual or entity engaged in the business of acquiring or owning salvage automobiles for
    (A) resale in their entirety or as spare parts; or
    (B) rebuilding, restoration, or crushing.

    Indiana Code (IC 9-13-2-10) defines Automotive Salvage Recycler as

    Sec. 10. "Automotive salvage recycler" means a business that:
    (1) acquires damaged, inoperative, discarded, abandoned, or salvage motor vehicles, or their remains, as stock-in-trade;